Pelham Daily Voice

Follow Like
Pelham Daily Voice serves Pelham, NY

Nearby Towns

Full Slate Of Section 1 Playoff Games Set For This Week

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. -- Boys and girls basketball teams from Irvington and Woodlands high schools led Section 1 quarterfinal winners in Tuesday's postseason playoffs.

The three-time Section 1 and state Class B champion Irvington girls and their counterpart boys Bulldogs team each earned a berth in next week's Section 1 semifinals at the Westchester County Center.

Both the girls and boys teams from Woodlands High School also advanced to the County Center.

Girls teams from Dobbs Ferry and Briarcliff round out the Class B Final Four, while Putnam Valley and Rye Neck round out the boys Class B Final Four.

The Section 1 basketball tournament quarterfinals continue Wednesday through Friday in Classes AA, A and C.

Catholic High Schools Athletic Association and Fairchester (private) League basketball and Section 1 hockey tournaments are also under way.

Tuesday's results

Boys basketball

CHSAA AA Archdiocesan at Mount St. Michael


Cardinal Hayes 70, Iona Prep 64 OT

Class B

Sacred Heart 58, St. John's Prep 55

Section 1 tournament

Boys Class B quarterfinals

Woodlands 58, Palisade Prep 38

Rye Neck 47, Blind Brook 46

Irvington 58, Briarcliff 34

Putnam Valley 55, Croton-Harmon 45

Boys Class C quarterfinals

Tuckahoe 59, Children's Village 58

Girls basketball

Section 1 tournament

Class B quarterfinals

Irvington 59, Hastings 28

Woodlands 64, Westlake 52

Dobbs Ferry 58, North Salem 38

Briarcliff 59, Valhalla 32


Section 1 tournament -- Division I semifinals

Scarsdale 3, Mamaroneck 0

Suffern 3, White Plains 2

Wednesday's events

Cathedral at Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

St. John's Prep at Salesian, 4 p.m.

Boys basketball

Section 1 tournament

Class A quarterfinals

No. 7 Beacon at No. 2 Panas, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Tappan Zee at No. 3 Our Lady of Lourdes, 6:15 p.m.

No. 12 Somers at No. 4 Harrison, 6:30 p.m.

No. 8 Byram Hills at No. 1 Eastchester, 7 p.m.

Fairchester Athletic Association tournament


No. 8 King at No. 1 Masters, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Hopkins at No. 4 Rye Country Day, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Section 1 tournament

Class A quarterfinals

No. 7 Somers at No. 2 Albertus Magnus, 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Tappan Zee at No. 1 Beacon, 4:45 p.m.

No. 6 Sleepy Hollow at No. 3 Rye, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Ardsley at No. 4 Peekskill, 5 p.m.


Section 1 tournament -- Division 2 quarterfinals

No. 1 Pelham vs. No. 8 Mount Pleasant, 6 p.m. at Ice Hutch

No. 4 Somers/North Salem vs. No. 5 Greeley, 8 p.m. at Brewster Ice Arena

No. 2 Pearl River vs. No. 10 Rye, 7:30 p.m. at Sport-O-Rama

No. 3 John Jay vs. No. 6 RTH, 6 p.m. at Brewster Ice Arena

Thursday's events

Boys basketball

Section 1 tournament

Class AA


No. 6 Spring Valley at No. 3 White Plains, 4:15 p.m.

No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 1 Mount Vernon, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Mahopac at No. 4 Fox Lane, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Arlington vs. No. 2 Clarkstown South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Section 1 tournament

Class AA Quarterfinals

No. 8 New Rochelle at No. 1 Ossining, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Ursuline at No. 4 Horace Greeley, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Arlington vs No. 3 Clarsktown South, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Mahopac at No. 2 Lourdes, 6:15 p.m.

Welcome to

Pelham Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.